Outstanding for All: Haringey’s schools shine at awards ceremony

Outstanding for All: Haringey’s schools shine at awards ceremony

SHARE

From inspirational teachers to pupils who have persevered against the odds, and from star footballers to a stratospheric teddy bear, the Outstanding for All Awards put educational achievement in Haringey centre stage.

The ceremony at Alexandra Palace showcased the teachers, staff, governors and pupils whose exceptional efforts have helped make education in Haringey best in class.

Excited nominees and supporters packed Ally Pally’s Panorama Room, where TV star and Haringey resident Jacqueline Shepherd was joined on stage by local students Melisa Alpdogan (Woodside High) and Tyriek Clement (Gladesmore Community School) to host the event, which is now in its fifth year.

Jacqueline said:

“What an honour to be here and to see Alexandra Palace packed with so many people celebrating together, sharing their pride and saying ‘well done’ and ‘thank you’ for your achievements.”

Jacqueline ShepherdAwards were given out in 12 categories, which drew more than 100 nominations from local parents, children, school staff and teachers keen to celebrate achievements in schools and children’s centres across the borough.

Awards presenters included Haringey Council Leader Claire Kober; the Mayor of Haringey Cllr Stephen Mann; Haringey Borough Police Commander Chief Superintendent Helen Millichap, and Tottenham Hotspur legend Ledley King – who delighted the audience by handing out the Achievement in Sport Award and confirming that nominees in all categories would be treated to a Spurs home game, quipping: “You’re all winners, because you’ve all won Spurs tickets.”

Guests were also treated to spectacular performances from some of the borough’s most talented young stars, including the Gidde Bille African Drumming group from Everyone’s Climbing Tree; Haringey Vox Junior Choir; St Thomas More School Dancers; Alexandra Park School Jazz Band, and singers Tyriek and Melisa.

Cllr Elin Weston, Haringey Council’s Cabinet Member for Children and Young People, who presented the Overcoming Adversity award, said:

“What an absolutely fantastic evening. It made me immensely proud to be at Ally Pally with so many exceptional pupils, teachers, staff and governors and to hear just some of their incredible success stories.

“The awards gave us the chance to say thank you to the teachers who have changed young people’s lives for the better; to the support staff who ensure our children have the best opportunities in life; to the governors who support our schools, and to the children themselves – whose determination is an inspiration to us all.

“Thank you to everyone who nominated and congratulations to every one of our winners and nominees.”

The full list of Outstanding for All Awards 2017 winners is:

Support Staff of the Year – Katy Whitney, Highgate Primary School
Community Hero – Sam Hadfield, St Aidan’s VC Primary School
Outstanding STEM Achievement (Primary) – Teddy Bear Launch Team, St Paul’s Catholic Primary School
Outstanding STEM Achievement (Secondary) – Girls Making a Global Difference, Woodside High School
Apprentice of the Year – Ishen Stewart-Dowding, Haringey Council
Overcoming Adversity – Martin Mendonca, West Green Primary School
Early Years Champion – Sue Moss, Pembury House Nursery
Achievement in Sport – Haringey District Girls’ Football Team
Achievement in the Arts – Jackie Lee, Greig City Academy
Governor of the Year – Conrad Plentie, Risley Avenue Primary School
Teacher of the Year – Jane Daly, Blanche Nevile School for Deaf Children
Cllr Egan Achievement Award – Jon Holt, Greig City Academy

The awards were made possible by sponsors Tottenham Hotspur FC, Tiles DIY and Barnet & Southgate College.

Facebook Comments

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY